Can I challenge an order of interim maintenance


I am and my divorce case is filed in karkardooma family court. my case has gone through 2 official.court sessions , latest was on 17.02.2018 on which judge passed an interim maintenance verdict according to which I need to pay my wife Rs. 50,000 as maintenence. I have my own expenses, short detail of which was attached with the initial petition. My wife is still staying at matrimonial house but i dont stay there. I have a son of age 6. My monthly salary is Rs. 44, 000. My question is that is there any way that I can fight against this decision of judge so that I donot need to pay her this huge amount, as I think that since on that day my lawyer didnot appear in the court, otherwise we could have fought for it. Also, after the writt


Answers (4)

Dear Sir,

As after perusal of your facts it can be stated that the amount of interim maintenance granted by family court is exorbitant. You may file an appeal before the High Court of Delhi and get the amount set aside or reduced in your favour.

Rest, I can suggest after perusal of the court order. You may contact me with that respect.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can challenge an order of interim maintenance ask your advocate he will do the needful family court is a district court on above of it high Court is the appellate court.
Go for appeal if you have substantial reasons to.convince the court that you are ordered to pay beyond your means,wife is earning and was hiding facts, your other liabilities were not considered,your wife's educational and financial status were not considered while passing order etc.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Definitely you have right to challenge the interim order before the Hon,ble high court. You have to prove what is your income and also to prove if your wife is earning something. However if wife is not earning them you have to pay maintenance as per your salary and your will be considered while passing order for maintenance.

You can very well challange the order of interim maintenance. Considering the fact that you are earning less than what you have been directed to pay, you will easily get a favourable order. Please contact me for further assistance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

me and my wife are planning to go for a mutual consent divorce. I wanted to know about the alimony she might demand from me. We both are working in a…

Read More

She can claim maintenance under section 125 and also in DV and section 24 though both are working , will she be granted in any of these??…

Read More

It's been a year since we are married and we have a baby girl just born. As it looks like laws are women friendly(in terms of property share and maint…

Read More

Respected sir/madam,meri beti ki marriage dec20008 m huyi jiske 1 month m hi unhone usko tang krna shuru kia aur bola ki ye mental h ,kha isko saman s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue