×

quesCan I adopt child of my wife from her previous marriage

The court granted an exparte divorce to my wife who was having a 3 year old girl child from her last marriage. The father who is a drunkard was cruel both to the child as well as his wife. He never cared for the child. Since the child's birth, the child has been under the custody of my wife only. Even during the divorce proceedings the father never ever appeared at the court or contacted. Under these circumstances can I adopt the child (now 11 yrs old) as my daughter? All the needs and requirements of the child is being met by me as if she is my own biological daughter.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansThe consent of biological father of child is indispensable regardless of whether he has discharged or not his responsibilities as a father. She cannot be adopted without his consent.

      The consent of the father is a must. Only then can the Deed of adoption be prepared wherein the natural/biological parents give the child to you for adoption.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I applied divorce,court give first hearing date before it,they gave compliant to all women police…

    I was married 3months ago.I got to know that my husband lied about his age…
    In how many months I get devorse from my husband
    My wife is not coming back to home from last 4months and they are now…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly