Can husband file divorce within 1 year if I am not wiling to separate?


Can my husband still file for a Divorce if I am not willing to separate from him ? I have been married for less than a year. Things don’t seem to work out with my husband and I want to take a Divorce but I have nowhere to go after that.

 

It was a love marriage and I know if we separate my parents might not take me back. Can he still file the case?

 

Answer

 

As per Section 14 of the Hindu Marriage Act, no divorce petition can be filed within one year of marriage. However the same can be filed after the time period of 1 year under any of the provisions of Section 13(1) of the Hindu Marriage Act. 


 

Yes the petition can be filed by one of the spouse but he/she has to prove the ground on which the divorce is being sought. 


 

We would inform you that per the provisions of Protection of Women from domestic Violence Act, you have a right to residence whereby your husband is under an obligation to provide for your residential accommodation till the time you are married.


 

After divorce, he is liable to pay Alimony / Maintenance to you under the Indian Penal Code as well as under the Hindu Marriage Act.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Dear sir, I had done love marriage in 2015 ,all the expenses of marriage reception was bourn by me and till date I have not taken a single penny from …

Read More

Can you help me, how to prove the mental cruelty. My wife torture me daily verbally, she abuse me and my parents also, and sometime hands also. Is the…

Read More

Hi I had lodged a Dv case myself with help of a protection officer.My husband's lawyer was taking dates saying he will do a counterfile for the ca…

Read More

Hi I am living in Canada my husband is in India. he file divorced in 2011 I don't know the court name still I don't find out if my divorced is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue