Annulment of marriage if wife says she was forced to marry


1. If wife says , she was forced or pressurized by her family to Marry. 2. if wife family provided wrong horoscope details at the start, to get consent of the marriage. Can in both cases , husband apply for annulment of marriage?

Answers (1)


213 votes

for annulment there are some essentials like How long since this marriage took place. ? whether marriage is consumated or not ? And what kind of force / Pressure & by whom was reason ?
If the essential conditions are present you can file.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles