×

quesAnnulment of marriage

I've been for 24 months. Is it mandatory to be separated for 1 year before even filing the divorce petition?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIt is not really mandatory. However, incompatibility between two partners is.

      You can file for divorce on the basis of desertion.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I need to apply to divorce on the grounds of - 1. A jobless husband…
    I have a settlement deed as a proof of divorce. can i do second marriage.…

    We have done court marriage on June,2015 & this is our arrange marriage.Till then we…

    I completed only 8 months of marriage. My wife is very quarrelsome always disturb me…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly