×

ques48 year old woman for alimony after divorce.

I am 48 year old. My divorce case is pending in a district court from last three years. I am giving alimony to my wife 9000 per month. She was living in her mother house from last 3 years. But last week she came into my house. Now she is living in my house. I filled a written complaint to Police but police did not take any action and saying that "we can't take any action because matter in court.



So, now i want to know that can she live in my house ? Can I stop giving alimony ? My advocate tells me that she can live in my house with getting alimony. The divorce case is filled by my side. My divorce ground is that she is mentally ill or she attacks on other. The evidence of a doctor has been done in court.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansWhose property is the above stated? If you are not the owner of this house then the respective owner can file suit for her eviction. Yes, she can get alimony even if she remains in this house. In case, you are owner of this house then file petition in court to provide her alternative accommodation on the ground of her mental illness.

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I want to file a case against my wife for divorce. But Someone suggested me…
    To apply divorce for hindus eariler 2 years of separation was needed and to apply…
    My sister is a followers of the Buddhism and her husband is a followers of…
    I got married in 1993, had a child in 1994. I took care of the…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly