LawRato

13-B: Absence on 2nd motion Date


In Divorce Law
nmshkar, wife has entered into 13-B on 29-03-18 receiving 2 Lakhs by D.D. and future payment of 3Lakh(deposited in Lko fmly court) contigent on condition of quashing of criminal case u/s 498-A,323,504,506,420 3/4 d.p. act.Wife was absent on 15-10-18 which is the 2nd motion date given by court. Husband and his family members(in total 6 persons) are presently on interim Bail in 498-A extended thrice firstly upto 20-09-18 & then up to 6-10-18 & then 23-10-18.Tomorrow is Appearnce date ie. 23-10-18. Now what to do.

Answers (1)


205 votes

On the above-mentioned query please feel free note down that in the family court Lucknow there is no proceedings if any party absent on the date fixed.
So, you are entitled to persue the quashing of criminal proceedings and 13B on the ground of the opposite party not appearing on the date fixed since 3-4 hearing and she is not interested in the case. Just economocally and mentally harrassment of yours , she filed 13B and aFIR against you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles