Where to report a user data leak online and from mobile


To whom and where can I request help for mobile and online data leak like from Facebook, WhatsApp, saved mobile Contect numbers are been used against me to farem in to something dangerous. I'm facing many problems in life since last many years. Whom can I report this issue to ?? Help me please.

Answers (1)


193 votes

Any criminal activity should be reported to the police via a written complaint letter. If you believe you are being Spy'ed, you may get in touch with a Cyber Advocate who is also a Crime Investigator. He/She will analyze your devices and if any traces of spyware are to be found, the logs could help giving us more information about the perpetrator. Thereby, taking or notifying criminal activity to the police of your jurisdiction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am a student in a college. The collage allocated me a mail id for me and asked us to login with our phone as they update informations. But they are …

Read More

Will anyone get my personal old call recording with the help of a cyber cell or a computer expert.i s it leagal…

Read More

I have plead guilty for harassing my best friend on facebook who is my school classmate and she registered a case against me.I have been asked by the …

Read More

I am running an education institute and my competitor is spreading a rumor on his facebook page that my institute has changed its name to his institut…

Read More