What can be done if website is using fake references to attract users


Wooe.in named site is using IIT NAMES TO ATTRACT INNONENT STUDENTS TO ITS TEST SERIES FOR NATIONAL LEVEL EXAMS LIKE IES AND GATE. LIKE THIS YEAR IIT MADRAS IS CONDUCTING GATE EXAM AND IT IS SENDING AND USING NAME AS ""IIT MADRAS TEST SERIES." LAST YEAR IT USED IIT KHARAGPUR NAME. BELOW IS SAMPLE MESSAGE How do i make them remove it """IIT Madras -Congratulations you are lucky Student eligible for 100 % Cashback Enroll in Online Test Series on www.wooe.in"""


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I am a Reliance GSM customer, since their operation is getting closed, we were issued PORT no. to compulsory migrate to other network. When I trie…

Read More

Dear Sir, I am falsely (Accused by wife that I have used her email/FB account when we were living together) accused in IT crime (65,66B and 66C), this…

Read More

About sex related videos and if someone threats for making them public..and sexual abuse. So what are procedure to make person to stop from uploading …

Read More

1. Sir ik ladke ne court se notice bheja hai. Usne bitcoin id se dallar chori karne ka Iljaam lagaya hai. 2.Sir maine koi dallar nahi churaye hai. So …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue