Hi . I had one female friend . We were chatting normally and I was her friend for 2 years . One day

In Cyber Crime Law
Hi . I had one female friend . We were chatting normally and I was her friend for 2 years . One day she avoided me so I said don't talk to me . After 5 months I sent her sorry , hello, how are u .. 3 msgs .. but I deleted it . She did not see. Can she file a case ??? Also I don't have the proof of that 2 years chats . I deleted everything. Pls clear my doubt .

Answers (2)

329 votes
Mere sending a sorry message to your friend will not land you in trouble but what’s important here is that for what purpose you apologise to your friend. And since you have deleted the chats that implies that their was something nasty you have done. You need to calm down and talk to her. For more legal assistance I am just a call away.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


280 votes
Nope she can’t file a case on the basis of a deleted chat . But if there are chats of any abuse or threat she can file a case . I hope I solved your query if there is anything else than kindly provide me the details.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."