one of my friends arrested for duping people online cheat fraud

In Cyber Crime Law
hi i come to know that one of my circle friends arrest by crber crime, however he did a absolutely fraud by opening online consultancy and as per he did approx more than lakh cheat, now he got bail after 1 month, now upon reach they threat all other consultant who have same line of business but the difference is all other are giving genuine legal service as promised unlike person arrested and now he call all who tyey know demand money and weare also in same line on business so he didnt asked us money but aksed us for help to provide us document of service which given to customer till date so he used it to cover its fraud using our cuments as per our understanding, actually he didnt tell that why he need when we said he replied that your documents need to produce in court otherwise you are in touble for no reason we didnt involve in crime or anything and we did legal business and he said that consultancy is not a valid entity to take fee and threat us to give document otherwise you ne

Answers (1)

250 votes
You must file an apprehension complaint for the same n this also seems criminal conspiracy…these type of fraud people can take advantage as n when needed ..if u give apprehension complaint then u show your bonafide intentions ..plz b in touch

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."