I got Divorced and now my wife and her family is sharing my Photos.


Hi I am a muslim guy,got Divorced last week, and it mentioned that we can not go to police or court further. My wife without my knowledge collected some Photos of mine with a girl as screenshots where the girl was nude, and used it as a reason for Divorce. Now she along with her Family member are Spreading that photos to everyone over whatsapp, to me relative and friends. My family and i are very depressed with the calls and explaining them. What can i do to stop them? I also dont want the girl in the screen shot to be affected due to this as she is unmarried and we are family friends. The Girl and her family doesn't know about it till now.

Answers (1)


275 votes

tell them that as you are divorced now and doing such an act defame you and anyone related to you, you will take action if necessary will pull her to court and get her punished for the harrasment and mental trauma she is putting you and your family


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles