×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can I file a complaint against fraud by online job portal


Hi sir My name is zeenath my husband got a call from shine.com and they said CV has shortlisted for job in Kuwait and asked to pay 3500 registration which will be refundable and I paid it through my creditcard and again they asked 8100 rupees for document verification and paid that also later he asked 10200 for some CRM and I denied as I dint had money and asked him to refund the amount we don't need any job... He was rude then he said refund will not happen do whatever you want... I lodged a complaint in cybercrime police station Bangalore and took the complaint and gave me some acknowledgement and said to give the copies in respective banks from which I have paid the amount along with one copy in rbi as well..... What will be the further procedure tell me please help me...will bank help me in getting refund or not Regards Zeenath tausif


Answers (1)

Hi.... first police have to trace out the accused after that only you have a chance of geting money back. if police aware of accused bank account then they will file a application for accused account frezeeing buy that all the amount of accused get struck in that account.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Respected sir, i have made a transection in my reliance jio customer through paytm.. About 1 month ago but recharge does not happened. Now both the pa…

Read More

Hello sir I m 23 yr old medical student.I got trapped in their "419 scam" fraud & lost my valuable 23560 rs to them & also my person…

Read More

A case is being registered under section 177a of IT act for abusing on fb post tell me what must be done…

Read More

My wife was given a fake visa..US H1b visa But she is not ready to give complaint as she believes it is a true visa. ....she is not ready to give a co…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue