LawRato

Cyber crime bank freeze account didn't got notice


17-May-2024 (In Cyber Crime Law)
We wish to inform you that the status of your account XXXXxxxx has been changed from No Freeze to Debit Freeze on 16-05-2024 for REVIEW OF CYBERCRIME COMPLAINT. For any assistance please contact your Home Branch do iam in danger now i contacted bank they didn't get notice only bank has been freezed, what can i do now
Answers (1)

Answer #1
543 votes
You have received an amount in your bank account that has been fraudulently deducted from the victim/complainant. So when the victim/complainant has made a complaint, they will freeze the transaction chain. For example Victim (V) has transferred to person (A) and then person to you(B) then both A, B's accounts get freezed. So,Don't worry, you are just a suspect now.

Just visit the bank and get the following details.
14 digit Acknowledgement number, Police Station details and if possible transaction details.

With these details visit that Police Station( if you are scared then send your lawyer) with all your id proofs and request the police officers to remove the Debit freeze.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."