I want to buy a love doll from a popular sex doll selling website that is based in USA. They are pro

In Customs & Central Excise Law
I want to buy a love doll from a popular sex doll selling website that is based in USA. They are providing global shipping in *DISCREET PACKAGING* via FedEx or UPS. Before I ordered anything I came to know about Indian Customs Laws and how they confiscate anything 'obscene'. And I also came to know that only the boxes which have obscene advertising or pictures are the only ones getting confiscated and not the ones which discreet packaging. nI want to know that if I buy such a doll for my personal and private use. Will it be delivered to me, as the site has promised to use discreet packaging while shipping ?

Answers (1)

232 votes
Well, it will be delivered to you. You need not worry. Make sure, you order from a well reputed and genuine company. Opt for Cash on Delivery to purchase the Doll. Make sure, you seek a Discreet Packaging.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."