My phone is stuck in customs and charged heavy duty fee to release it

In Customs & Central Excise Law
My friend sent a phone from usa and custom withheld it stating that we need to pay 50k inorder to release it. The phone is unboxed and without any accessories. So it's not worth of 50 thousand. From the start they are suggesting us to either pay or abandon the package.Please advise

Answers (1)

73 votes

Well, it is not worth for you to file a case before the Customs Commissioner to recover your Mobile Phone seized by the Customs. As you have to pay spend more amount of money initially in admitted the Appeal along with Advocate fee, Penalty, fines, etc than the price at which you have purchased the phone.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles