Import of plastic Airsoft toy gun

In Customs & Central Excise Law
Hi Sir/Madam. I’m from Chennai. I have ordered an Electric Airsoft toy gun(AGF) made of plastic worth Rs.3000 from South Korean E-commerce website named GMARKET on 25th of September. When it reached Chennai the product showed ‘Item Held By Customs’. When I contacted the customs officials, they said airsoft is prohibited according to Indian Arms Rule and is treated as Firearms so it will not be returned to me. Further a Show Cause Notice will be issued to you stating to pay penalty. But I don't think the item that I ordered comes under imitation of firearms since it is just a plastic toy gun with orange tip and having power less than 0.1 joule(140fps). The customs officials have misunderstood between a firearm & a toy gun and also it doesn't even attract license to have the toy gun. What shall I do when the show cause notice arrives to me?

Answers (1)

97 votes
empowers the high courts to issue, to any person or authority, including the government (in appropriate cases), directions, orders or writs, including writs in the nature of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, certiorari or any of them.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."