I want to postpone Customs Summons appearing.

In Customs & Central Excise Law
I have received customs summons\nOfficer asked me to appear on 16th\naugust. \nI'm travelling on that dates. \nI asked my previous summons officer\non call about what to do.\nHe said send request letter.\nI sent it before a week. \nBut I haven't got any reply. \nCan you help me decide What shall I do?\nIs it necessary now to appear on the same date. Or it’s okay if I don’t?

Answers (1)

246 votes

Hello sir,
You can reply him that you’re are not available on that day or you can give authorisation to your councel/lawyer to appear before the customs and represent you. Otherwise they will give you a new date for appearance on your request.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles