ex emploee providing data and software information to opponant compny

In Customs & Central Excise Law
I am propriter of a small company. my ex empployee has given information to compitatnt company he transafering my client to opponact company he was serving with from year 2008 to 2020. now he is in opponant company. please guide me to certain action agaist the company and ex employee

Answers (1)

73 votes

Well, you can file a Case against your Employee for Breach of Employment Contract, if you have put in it clause to not share sensitive and confidential information regarding Company's Business, clients, Production, Sales & Marketing Strategy, etc with your Company's Business Rivals or anyone.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles