LawRato

What is the IPC section for beating a person, and what is the punishment for beating someone up in I


17-Jul-2024 (In Criminal Law)
I want to know the IPC section for beating a person and the punishment for kicking and slapping someone without causing bloodshed in India.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
379 votes
Under section 323 of IPC punishment of voluntary causing hurt to someone is imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to one year, or with fine which may extend to one thousand rupees, or with both.


Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
816 votes
The offence of "beating someone" falls under Section 323 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC). According to Section 323 IPC, the punishment for voluntarily causing hurt to someone is imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to one year, or with fine which may extend to one thousand rupees, or with both.

A key point to remember is that the severity of the punishment can depend on various factors such as the nature and extent of the harm caused, the intent behind the act, and the circumstances of the case. The court may take into consideration all relevant factors before deciding the appropriate punishment for the offence under Section 323 of the IPC.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."