What is the court procedure after framing of charges?


I want to know that in criminal case proceedings if a person is charged under various sections of the Indian Penal Code and after framing of charges, what is the next step?

Answer

After the charges are framed then the Prosecution(State) will lead evidence, the Prosecution Witness will appear in court and will depose and then you can cross examine them, after all the witnesses are examined then you can give your statement and lead the witness and then the court will pronounce its judgement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I do not have the sale deed. Mother and two brothers have done it. One brother is in USA My daughter is the great grand daughter. Want to confirm if …

Read More

Hi am getting mental harassment from my husband my father inlaw & from my mother inlaw because I came from poor family they are treating me as a m…

Read More

What are the provisions in section 145 crpc when magistrate is not able to satisfy regarding possession and land attached under section 145.…

Read More

sir , i had finished my higher secondary education in an private institution, iam from an poor background family i cant pay fees , the certain school …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue