LawRato

What Is Section 120 Evidence Act? Please state in a simple way


23-Dec-2023 (In Criminal Law)
What Is Section 120 Evidence Act? Can a wife impose section 120 on her husband and his family. Please state in a simple way.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
500 votes
Section 120 evidence act your wife want to impose section 120 to her husband family . and you want to know in a simple way that what you can do . so for that you have to provide me details full story
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
924 votes
In all civil proceedings the parties to the suit, and the husband or wife of any party to the suit, shall be competent witnesses. In criminal proceedings against any person, the husband or wife of such person, respectively, shall be a competent witness. this is section 120 evidence act.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
944 votes
The section 120 evidence Act only says that the husband or wife of a person is a competent witness in a criminal trial. However this section cannot be imposed upon you as it is a matter of appreciation of evidence... May be section 120 I. P. C. has been imposed upon other family members along with the husband levelling the allegations that the crime was committed with a common object... we have to disprove this... for further advice come over to my chamber and take opinion at chargeable rates.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."