Time required for hearing of bail application in high court


Bail application rejected from session court. Then it is filed in high court how much time required for hearing on bail.


Answers (5)

if the bail application is anticipatory bail them the time required is only 2 days from the fileing .third day it will be on hearing from the date of fileing. In case of reguler bail it will take 7 days.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Please first of text me under which sections FIR resisted
second from much time the person in custody . for regular bail HC notice to state maximum 15 to 20 days
and person in custody from long time , notice period may be 10 days
regards
adv Pradeep Sharma

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Dear
You have not mentioned is it Anticipatory bail or Regular bail

Anticipatory bail come up for hearing before bench after 2days.
If judge satisfied he can issue interim not to arrest n fix up date for hearing to both parties.

Regular Bail come up for hearing after 7 working days of filing.
Bail may be granted on first date of hearing or sometimes it take time

Above is procedure in punjab and haryana high court other high courts I don't know.

It is not mandatory to file bail in High Court but you may do so. You can try to take bail from sessions court also after change of circumstances. In other case, file bail in High Court at any time. In High Court at Chandigarh, the bail is AB fixed within 2 days from date of filing and regular is fixed after a week. No limitation period for filing bail in High Court.

It have no any fixed time. It depend upon judge to judge and merits of case. Also on your Advocate.

If you counsel argued well and then your interim arrest may he stayed and if interim arrest stayed then no matter how much time it takes for final disposal.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i've received a summon in the name of my son, who had borrowed some money from a person 2 years ago. And cheating him without returning the money.…

Read More

If someone get accused under 153 ipc then what is the legal procedure to get bail before getting arrested by police…

Read More

Hi, for requesting a bail, who can stand for surety? What are the documents required for individuals surety person. If the surety amount is 15000, wha…

Read More

My Wife has registered a NC regarding DV In Mahila Thana... can I apply and get an anticipatory bail...what is the validity of an ACB...how can I get …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue