Threatening a customer with FIR


In Criminal Law
I have a ongoing issue with a branch of BANK OF INDIA , i went to branch manager to ask questions about the ongoing matter but he was blatantly ignoring me and not providing a proper resolution so I thought of video recording his actions on knowing this he called police against me so I just want to know was he legally right in doing so and was I doing an illegal activity by recording manager's actions?

Answers (1)


87 votes

you have done nothing illegal as long as you have not miss behaved with with the branch manager . therefore the mere fact that you are making a video, does not makes you an offender. no need to worry


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles