Suicidal threat by maternal grandmother as mother an adopted child


My maternal grandmother had adopted my mother . Now she is living with us,, she does disrespect us whole day and do mental torture since she has no blood relation with us as she had adopted my mother .. now she is harrasing us by saying that she would sucide and would put blame on us .. what can i do legaly to get out of this thing.. as she is an old citizen and a women ... i really want something on that.. please help me...


Answers (1)

I understand that she is adoptee grandmother of yours and old and irrupting. Legally speaking you might not like to report the matter to Police, but what you can do for your safety is record her such statements and if need be report the matter to the Police like a preliminary application only not FIR. Let her have a little fear of law and even if any untoward act is committed later on, the blame should not be you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i'm loving a girl.we want to marry now.she is 16 year old and me 19 years old.according to indian penal code is it a possible?if it's not a po…

Read More

My brother was in relationship with 1 girl frm last 8 months n they both are agreed for marriage, but after few days my brother realised that the girl…

Read More

we bolong to a hindu family .my sister was engaged to a boy in panipat on 04.06.2017 since the date her future father and in law started demanding dow…

Read More

my girl friend filed case under 354 D, on 22/10/2013. that was disposed by the honorable court on 05/11/2014. surprisingly she made same complaint wit…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue