Sex Chatting with a married women and her husband knows and scold me..


Sir , i sex chat with a married women...now her husband knows....is this get trouble to me if he complaint case on me

Answers (3)


213 votes

As both are major, ther is no problem in sex chatting. Husband can't make a complaint on you, as this is not a crime under Indian law. Recently punishment for adultery was revoked by the Hon'ble Supreme court, where the court held that a women is not a men's property and so even if a women has sexual relationship with another person after marriage it is not punishable, it can only be used as a ground for divorce. So sex chatting is not punishable and don't worry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

114 votes

In this case, he can use the evidence before the family court if like to divorce his wife and further I like to you married person or not. I have a vast practice in that area you can seek my assistance in your matter.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
61 votes

this is not a crime now in India husband has no right to complaint against you reverse for this kind of activities against their wife device is not willing to continue with her husband asked to proceed divorce with her husband

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles