Quashing of 498A FIR in High court after charge sheet has been filed


Hi 498a fir was lodged against me and now IO has filed chargesheet in the court without arrest I am having a strong evidence to prove myself innocent can i go for quashing the chargesheet in high court


Answers (3)

Yes you can approach for the quashing of the FIR before the high court as contested and if there is any settlement between the parties than also you both the parties can file the quashing for the quashing of the FIR.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello client hru.
I have read Ur query according to u u have been allegated Buba false FIR of 498 A IPC against you chargesheet has been filled in Ur case by the IO .you are having a strong evidence tht Ur inocent in this matter you can prove Ur inocence in court . So in this case we can move to high court .

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Dear Sir

Since you are saying that you have a strong evidence, that may very well prove handy to get the FIR quashed. The FIR is quashed under Section 482 of Cr. PC. The important thing that the court looks into while looking into a quashing case is, that whether the ingredients of the offense are made out as per the FIR which means that FIR should prima facie disclose that ingredients as per the IPC section are made out otherwise same is liable to be quashed . I would be in better position to help you out if you can share the FIR with me. Please feel free to contact me.

Warmly
Ambanshu Sahni
Advocate,
Supreme Court of India


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello, someone is going to attack me or even kill me. I know the person as he is searching for me. What legal action can be taken or can the police be…

Read More

I have to go to abroad for my job purpose. there is police case on me under IPC 324 & 504.. will i get the police clearance copy before my next he…

Read More

Does police of any city had authority to recover stolen item from some thief, even if item had been stolen in some other city and thief aslo living in…

Read More

My friend had taken a friendly loan of 5 lac rupees from me 3 years ago and mortaged a property in context to the loan. Now one month ago he refused t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue