Punishment for forgery of signatures


What is the minimum punishment for forgery of signatures?


Answers (3)

General punishment of forgery is two years and If forgery committed pertaing to making false documents then punishment may be extended upto ten yrars and if forgery is relating to false Will or any valuable security then punishment extended upto life imprisonment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Forgery is covered by section 465 of IPC and it states that the imprisonment can be extended to 2years max with fine. which means it could be any term under 2 years and can't exceed 2 years in any case.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Dear there is no set standard of law regarding the pushment of forged signature, it depends where that person used these documents of forged signature, what is intensity of the crime, only then court decide the pushment.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have been harassed by my father because of his mind set since im a child.I want to leave him but he is saying that he will torture my mother if i do…

Read More

My wife visited a doctor after seeing her reviews on practo.com. She told her to take few tests and suggested a lab for the test though that hospital …

Read More

if a person has taken admission in a govt. college with a fake quota and before the college knows about it.that person resigns from college by followi…

Read More

At safderjung hospital new delhi during my rersidentship on 2011.During my work I found for few hour faculty and guard of ward 19 safderjung hospital …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue