LawRato

How does one go about obtaining bail in a false case filed under Section 376 of the IPC?


17-Jul-2024 (In Criminal Law)
My brother has affairs with a girl Now she has filed an FIR 376 on him.Now he is in Jail. How to get bail in false 376?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
594 votes
A bail application has to be filed. There are some judgements wherein bail has been granted in some rape cases where the girl was having affair with the accused. Such judgements are required to be quoted before the court. The facts w.r.t the affair are also required to be highlighted before the court. I have dealt similar cases.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
878 votes
Though the offense is non-bailable even then you have the right to file a bail application before The Honable Session Court and follow the further court proceedings. This is the only way to get the bail.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."