Procedure to prove FIR as false allegations


A person has done wrong FIR against me of stealing his laptop. But i have purchased the laptop from him around Rs. 22000. I don't have receipt of the laptop. How can i prove this FIR wrong. What petition should i have to file.

Answers (4)


330 votes

DEAR SIR
YOU ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A CRIMINAL CASE AGAINST THAT PERSON BEFORE THE COURT HAVING TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION AND THERE AFTER BOTH MATTER MAY SEND TO MEDIATION CENTRE FOR COMPERMISE THEN YOU MAY GET SOME RELIEF
FOR DETAIL OPENION KINDLY CONTACT AND CONSULT


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

340 votes

In this case you may contact your concerning p.s. with sufficient evidence. If you do not have any evidence then you shall face the case.
If the person also not have sufficient evidence to prove that the theft occurred,in that case during investing the I. O. of the case file the final report to the court with mentioning it is false case and then the case will dismissed.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
230 votes

Dear Sir
You should also lodge an FIR or file a complaint case for commission of offence of cheating, with some proof, documentary or oral, of having purchased the laptop, in the mode/manner of payment of Rs.22,000/-. Quashing of criminal case at the stage of investigation for offence of stealing may not be entertained.
Regards

168 votes

You need to file a quashing application before the high court but some documentary proof to show that you had actually paid for the laptop would be required. In such application you can pray for quashing of the FIR and all proceedings emanating therefrom.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles