Procedure to apply for passport if criminal case is pending


I have 2 criminal cases against me sections are 354, 507, 383. Its been more than 18 months charge sheet is not yet filed. My passort date is near to renew. When i asked to kartoon he is saying need to go IO he will write something and submit in court than court will issue permission. Please let me know correct way to apply for passport renewal. 1)Charge sheet is not filed court will give permission for renewal. 2)On what grounds passport application is to be filled. 3)If Application is rejected to do next. 4)In how many months charge sheet is to filed as per law. 5)Is there any options to dismiss case as its been more than 1 year. 6)For application do need lawyer or can apply by own.7) can i go for FIR quash on what grounds please suggest


Answers (1)

As simple as you can make application to the consern court they 100 percent allow such application because there is judgement of supreme court of India
Once you get this permission your passport automatically generated your passport

Then for charge sheet you can go for discharge application for the same


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

From last 2 years 2 people Are Blackmailing 2  peoples are asking money from last 2 years about so my problem is so from last 2 years I am doing …

Read More

I am 40 yrs old,I was sexually abused several times in my childhood by my real elder brother till the age of around 10 years,my family didn't supp…

Read More

The opponent person put cases IPC 54,290,427,448 on my family members (5)including me & my bro in 2015 in court. I'm A3. It is still in summon…

Read More

I want to file a defamation case against a person who file false cases against me and now those cases are disposed off. I want to know where can i fil…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue