×

quesOnline betting legal in India?

I would like to know that playing online casino on Bet365.com or any other betting site is legal in India or not? Actually i want to play online casino but i don't know whether it is legal in India or not?

  • ansbetting or gambling is illegal in India. According to the Public Gambling Act (1867), all kinds of gambling in India are illegal and there is no law that makes online betting legal .

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

My neighbour fought with me for land dispute. I gave a life threat to him…
Last week I met accident with unknown person. and they filed case 337,229 against myself.…

How a person can defend himself from sec 186/332/353/34 IPC cases filed against him?

One Criminal Advocate is planing to eliminate the brothers to get total property. Audio of…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly