Non Cooperation With IO In 406 Case


Wife is not cooperating with io in recovery of dowry articles under 406 and because of this seizure list is pending..IO is not able to prepare chargesheet..she is saying she is in Bihar but it is totally false she has no bills no evidence and she is skipping on the advice of her lawyer not to recover dowry articles so that my bail will remain pending.I should the evidences where it proofs that she is going to teach some of her students and also attending her classes.she was having affair when I said this to her father she after watching those evidences filed 498a and 406.IO is not taking strict action when the evidence shown to her..what to do sir please advice me.

Answers (1)


95 votes

There are ways in which IO will accept the proofs provided by you, you need to trap her properly, in 498a bail is granted if you have complied 41a notice, you need to summon her through court, it needs proper planning


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles