Mother in law filing domestic violence case against daughter in law


Can mother in law file domestic violence case against daughter in law


Answers (2)

Dear client,
Yes the mother in law can file domestic violence case against the Daughter in law according to Domestic violence act 2005.In this act give the opportunity to every women to file case against any person of the sharehousehold. And as per the provision of this act the aggrieved person must be a lady.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes.Domestic violence act is protection of women from violence who is suffering from violence , it protects women not any relationship ................................................,.................

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

A legal notice was sent to me by my uncle. In that notice he abused one of my friends , can my friend file a defamation suit against my uncle based on…

Read More

There has been an issue with my court hearings, its been almost a year since my lawyer has been taking dates for some reason and for last 2 times i ha…

Read More

If a voter votes for 4 times can a stay be taking on this issue…

Read More

Can I file a defamation case on someone now who slapped on my face which resulted the breakdown of my specticals and caused a damage to my reputation …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue