Legal procedure for out of court settlement of criminal case


sir I have filled a complained against a person who had made my fakeaccount on fb and was posting my pic from my past relation and was blackmailing me to upload my pic that was not relevant for anyone to see. Sir I m a student and I m really tired of court proceedings from last 2 years .I feel very depressed all this year and now I want to settle this issue out of court is this thing possible if yes then how

Answers (1)


311 votes

You should move an application to withdraw the suit before the court after agreement of parties and submission of affidavit. Reference maybe drwan from Jaitley Vs Kejriwal suit in Delhi HC which was withdrawn today after consent of both parties.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, there was some fight happened at my house between my husband and my brothers. At that time we gave a complaint against my brothers but now as they…

Read More

Hi All, Just wanted to know how do I cancel warrant issued against me as well as 4 other family members, because I am ready to surrender as I dont ha…

Read More

from which year immediate arrest after filing of 498a was stopped. and whether amount paid for bail bond can be refunded by court in case parties sett…

Read More