Is sex between 2 adults before marriage legal ?


Sir /mam I just want to know if two adult girl and bay make a sex relation before marriage with mutual understanding according to indian law is that illegal or not. Plz guide me with law act{dhara}

Answers (3)


177 votes

Hello dear,
As we all know mostly the intercourse takes place with mutual agreement but after having sex it is converted into rape..
So, rest we will discuss over the call.
Let me know either u r girl or boy?
Thanks..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

245 votes

Yes a consensual sex between two adults is legal provided the consent of the girl is not obtained by force fraud or coercion or under influence of any toxic substances or drugs etc. Also the consent must be free from any pressure. Otherwise it is a punishable offence under various provisions of law under IPC.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
152 votes

Pre marital sex between two adults is not illegal in India. Our Constitution has no such provision or clause which mentions that Pre marital sex between two adults (above age of 18 years) is illegal. The consent for pre marital sex should be mutual and should not have been obtained by any threat or pressure. Pre marital sex between 2 adults is not illegal but in recent times it has been observed that some women file rape cases saying that they were raped on pretext of marriage. Conclusion: It is not illegal but still it invites litigation under various provisions of the IPC.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles