is it illegal to having sex with my girlfreind


is it illegal to having sex with my girlfriend at my home before marriage if we both are adult . can my neighbor object or any police man can interfere it this regard . please advise .

Answers (3)


87 votes

hi,

No, it is not illegal to have sex before marriage if both of you are major and consented for the same.. However if somebody is objecting the same then u can complain against them to appropriate authorities..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

317 votes

no can interfere in your personal life if you are doing with your with her consent. if she do not blame after this happen with any reason. no one can do anything to you and your family. if the girl do not do anything

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
234 votes

No it is not illegal for two unmarried adults to have sex provided there is consent. Avoid doing so when either of you are under the influence of alcohol and make sure your partner has consented to it willingly. Unless you are disturbing your neighbors they have no right to complain.

You have a fundamental right to privacy. The police has no right to barge into your house on any such complaint being made. If it ever happens, use lawrato's "Lawyer on Demand" service. They will get you in touch with an Advocate instantly.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles