Is body massage from a female therapist legal?


Hi, I want to know body massage from a female therapist is legal or not. What happens when caught red handed while having body massage from a female therapist (not prostitution) but in illegal parlour. We would not be knowing parlour is licensed or not.


Answers (2)

If the parlour is illegal then the concerned law will deal with it, further if the activities carried on in parlour are illegal then the problems arises, further receiving body massage from female is legal but it is strictly done under set of rules.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is legal in India for a female to give massage to a man however I can imagine where your question is originating from I guess you mean to say if you are caught with a female massuer....But the onus of proving that that intention of massage is on you as long as there was no"illegal" act being preformed it should not be a problem. However please give me more details in case this does not answer your question advocate rohith rao

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello I'm a woman of 32 living in kolkata. I was driving on a 4 point crossing going vertically and there was a flashing red light and 1 Sargent g…

Read More

dear sir a fir loged against me and my father by a lady whose goat entered in our house. the police regd. an fir in ipc 323 504 506 in october 2013. a…

Read More

One of my co workers is threatening me with some objectionable pictures he has of me. To prove that he is capable of sending them, he sent them to one…

Read More

i m charged with section 411 and 381 of the IPC can i seek Anticipatory Bail?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue