Husband having affair and gets violent when asked about


my husband is in the contact with another women and if i told him he abuse me and hit me he always fight with me. i have also proof that the blame i do on him is right.i also give him 2 or 3 times warning but he cannot improve.i have two children 1 son and 1 daughter.They were also weeping and my daughter is going in depression about the wrong activity of his father please advice me what would i do....

Answers (1)


201 votes

Better for you firstly make decisions what you want from your husband like if he will change you continue with him or you teach him a lesson...because you have all options at the time so be careful take your decision... as per law you may file a complaint before police for domestic violence say with all details antecedents but it's make him go to jail after that may be he give you divorce .....so it's better for you fille a complain case 498A in S.D.J.M court were you are residing for dowry and with all other allegation ...he not go jail but he get some pressure from court before getting the bail...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles