×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to get bail in attempt to murder case


My younger brother was traveling from Bangalore to Bhubaneswar on 12th April. He was traveling with a joint ticket of 7 people. But near Tirupati, when the TTI came for ticket inspection, my brother was sleeping at that time. The other 6 people had heated conversation with TTI regarding ticket issue. After that those 6 people beat the TTI and ran away from the train. Now police has arrested my brother in next station as still he was sleeping. Now police are saying they have charged my brother with attempt to murder, dacoit. Please help me here. How can I rescue my brother ? Tirupati is long away from Bhubaneswar. So, we are facing various issue.


Answers (3)

Dear,

Is FIR registered against your brother? If yes, then he has to secure anticipatory bail. Thereafter, when the police completes their investigation and files the charge sheet, your brother has to face the trial and get acquitted from all the charges against him. There are many factors that a session court may consider while granting bail in such criminal cases. Consult an experienced criminal lawyer and proceed further.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It's an utterly flopped thought of prosecution to commit him in this crime..Because every one ran away.. But he is sleeping.. They just want to show him as a prosecution witness.. And recover theme from him instead of arresting.. How ever 307 ipc bail gets after 20 days only.. But if defence advocate proves accused's innocence by way of edges to typical and meticulous points he definitely gets bail in a week..

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

You have to apply for bail application mere beating does not attract the provisions of attempt to murder, might have charged under other sections such as voulantaruly causing grevious hurt or hurt along with dacoity probably. For which you have to ascertain the section under which your brother was arrested. And basing on that section you can move a bail application and the same may be disposed in 5-6 days


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Dear All, I have been falsely implicated under the charge of 376,323, the moment I got to know this I made a mistake of leaving the country when my la…

Read More

agr kisi insan ko gun k sath pmda jaye or uspr phle se case lga hua ho kb tk usko jamanat mil skti h…

Read More

I have case against me on frod visa, the agent who process for me visa was also got caught with me. The case started in 2007 and after my bail I didn&…

Read More

I filed criminal case against 4 persons . 2 out of the 4 accused filed revision petition in Sessions court against the summons issued by the trial cou…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue