How can I meet someone if I am under trial in Jail


How to meet Undertryal in jail

Answers (2)


104 votes

GO AND MEET THE JAILOR. SHOW THE BONAFIDES AND REASONS. YOU MAY BE ALLOWED TO SEE AND CONVERSE WITH THE ACCUSED THROUGH A STEEL WIRE MESH. THIS GENERALLY DONE FOR SAFETY IN JAILS. CARRY YOUR IDENTITY CARD.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

261 votes

You can ask the person to come during visitor hour permitted by jail.
Or you can ask your lawyer to make an application in court if you are not permitted to meet anyone.
As per the legal rights granted to accused person you have the right to meet your lawyer within the frame of law I. E. With the permission and within the time permitted by the jail authorities

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles