FIR filed for 498A but charge sheet not submitted since 9 months


Suppose if husband has cheated wife and he is in abroad.and his wife is suffering without getting any stay in in-laws home in india.and he is filed with an 498A and now police has filed f.i.r 9 months back, but they are not submitted charge sheet to court . When we ask that why still charge sheet not submitted they are telling that we are not getting victim .so is this possible without him they cannot file charge sheet?? Or police is playing game ?


Answers (2)

Police can file charge sheet without him by showing him AS ABSCOND..

And they may file charge sheet against the others if any..

It's not the correct for saying police are playing games.. They are doing their work..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Sir, The apex court has made certain guidelines with regard matrimonial cases. As per the guidelines, the Police Officer cannot arrest the accused. If wife lodge Complaint against the husband and her in-laws, immediatly the police officer cannot take serious action against the accused. There is a guidelines that after lodge the complaint, the first call upon the accused to enquire the real fact, if the allegation are genuine, then case will be registered and also taking serious action against accused. In this case, already over 9 months, the police Officer neither take serious action nor submit the charge sheet. I suhgest you that you bettre make complaint to higher authority to take serious action, it will automatically pressurised to Police investigation officer or another option is that complainant can take appropriate direction from the magistrate to concern police Officer to submit the investigation report.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

What if the police forced me to agree that I have created fake accnt of the victim by taking bribe from the victims parents.But later didnt found any …

Read More

I have a cheque of date 26 oct 2016 and I present cheque on 8 Nov 2016 cheque bounce and return on 26 dec 2016 . I have given notice to person who has…

Read More

my wife filed a wrong complain on me just for harressment.... she filed complain about "i tried to kill her" ...and police officers put me i…

Read More

My boy frnd is working in bsf we both are in relationship around 10years now he is telling not reddy to marry with me because his family members are n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue