×

quesCriminal case filed against us how to travel abroad.

My dad's own brother has filed a criminal case on all his 5 brothers and their families regarding a property issue. According to my grandfathers will he don't own any property but he falsely claimed that we grabbed his property. We won the case in lower courts for almost 10 years and now he lodged it in high court. It will take another four to five years to close the file. By then is there any possibility of me n my dad travelling out of country(USA) for a month?

  • ansIn case the High Court has not imposed a stay on your travel outside the country during case then you can jolly well travel to US notwithstanding the criminal case against you. If your appearance has been mandated at the next hearing then it is advisable to either take an adjournment or seek exemption from personal appearance.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Criminal lawyers in India

Similar questions

Mere jijaji ki zamin per ek ne qabza ker liya hai use hatane ki koshish…

I was in a relationship and my gf got pregnant. We had planned to get…

A man caused injury to another man & has been chargesheesed for attemted murder, the…

A TRACTOR LOAN WAS RELEASED BY ME WHILE WORKING AS BRANCH MANAGER OF A BANK.…

Criminal Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly