Conditions under which bailable warrant is issued


what is ballable warrant & which condition take this action,pls suggest me

Answers (5)


312 votes

If a court issues summons to a person and that person doesn't appear the court has the power to issue bailable warrant


After a bailable warrant is issued the police officials will come to your place and execute a bail bond


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

149 votes

first of all explain your case completely. bailable warrants always for securing appearance of person before courts. court can impose any condition for securing attendance of a person.if you ignore bailable warrant then court will issue non bailable warrants.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
178 votes

Bailable warrants means if you appear before the court on the mentioned date, the court will recall his order and cancel the warrants and will not take you in custody . In case you do not appear on the date, the bailable warrants will converted in to non-bailable and in that case you may be arrested by the police or the court will take you in to legal custody .
You just have to appear before the court on mentioned date and move an application for cancellation of bailable warrants

197 votes

When Court issued Summon time and again and person ignore the same, then court will issue 1st Balance warrant and after that non bail able warrant............ if bail able warrant issued then you should present in court on the date fixed.

245 votes

A bailable warrant is when an accused does not appear before the court of law on repetitive requests by the court of law. In order to procure the presence of the accused the court first issues a bailable warrant and if still unanswered then same court orders a non bailable warrant. At the stage of a bailable warrant, each accused is given a chance to get bail by furnishing Bail bonds. For this one requires the presence of a lawyer in the court room.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles