LawRato

Colleague took pictures of me in office without my permission


01-May-2023 (In Criminal Law)
one of my Colleague take my photo with Mb.ph.without my knowledge.is that type of activities a office? if my Colleague use those photos wrongfully. what would b the action.and what would b the cr pc section involved in the matter. if vediography made in place of photographs without being informed whose video is being done.what actions as cr pc b taken against the vediographer
Answers (5)

Answer #1
612 votes
The law on taking photographs without permission is that it depends on the circumstances in which the photographs were taken, and the intention behind taking them, whether such act is legal or illegal.
If the photographs were taken in a public place and do not violate any reasonable expectation of privacy (REP), it may not be considered an offence. However, if the photographs were taken in a private space (like an office in your case) or with the intention of violating someone's privacy, it could be considered a violation of the right to privacy.

Depending on the overall facts and circumstances of your case, such an act on the part of your colleague may amount to the following offences:

1. Stalking under Section 354D IPC.
2. Intentional Insult to the modesty of a woman under Section 509 IPC.
3. Criminal Intimidation under Section 506 IPC, if the person blackmails you using such photo.
4. Defamation under Section 500, IPC if he makes a defamatory statement about you using such picture.
5. Punishment for publishing or transmitting obscene material in electronic form under Section 67, IT Act, 2000 if he morphs your photo into an obscene image and shares them on social media. For the offence of morphing, he may be additionally prosecuted for forgery under Section 465, IPC.
6. Cheating by Impersonation under Section 66D of the IT Act, 2000, if he creates your fake profile and posts offensive content including your morphed photographs on the fake profile.

The law holds equally good with respect to non-consensual videography.

You can file an FIR with the police or its cybercrime cell and seek legal action against your colleague.
You must gather as much evidence as possible, such as the photos or videos themselves and any communication or threats made by the perpetrator.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
People also ask

Can someone use my photos without my permission?

You can take legal action if someone takes a picture of you and uses it without your permission on social media. This type of action may be classified as defamation by an attorney. 13-Sept-2018

Is taking pictures without consent illegal in India?

It is legal to take pictures of people in public places if there is no restriction on photography and the person is visible.

What is Section 72 of the IT Act?

The IT Act, Section 72, provides a criminal penalty for government officials who disclose records and information obtained in the course their duties without consent from the person concerned unless other laws permit it. 29-Oct-2018

Can you sue someone for taking a picture of you without permission?

In most cases, you cannot sue anyone for taking a photograph. Even in your own house. Photographs are considered an expression of self, and as such they are protected by the right to free speech. Few countries have civil tort laws that allow you to sue for damages if you were photographed.

  
Answer #2
717 votes
CrPC (Criminal Procedure Code) deals with the procedure to be adopted in administration of justice in criminal law. Indian Penal Code deals with the substantive offence. Section 354 C of the Indian Penal Code provides,
"354C. Voyeurism.—Any man who watches, or captures the image of a woman engaging in a private act in circumstances where she would usually have the expectation of not being observed either by the perpetrator or by any other person at the behest of the perpetrator or disseminates such image shall be punished on first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which shall not be less than one year, but which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine, and be punished on a second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment of either description for a term which shall not be
less than three years, but which may extend to seven years, and shall also be liable to fine.
Explanation 1.—For the purpose of this section, “private act” includes an act of watching carried out in a place which, in the circumstances, would reasonably be expected to provide privacy and where the victim's genitals, posterior or breasts are exposed or covered only in underwear; or the victim is using a lavatory; or the victim is doing a sexual act that is not of a kind ordinarily done in public.
Explanation 2.—Where the victim consents to the capture of the images or any act, but not to their dissemination to third persons and where such image or act is disseminated, such dissemination shall be considered an offence under this section."
Now act accordingly. All the best. Regards

Answer #3
596 votes
If your colleague took your photo without your consent then it is a criminal offence called voyerism which has been inserted in the 2013 amendment of The Indian Penal Code.For that go immediately and file a F.I.R .
Answer #4
872 votes
It is illegal to take photography of a woman when she has not given consent to it. Section 354C of the IPC deals with voyeurism and related activities and punishment thereto. You should immediately lodge complaint against the miscreant so that this does not spread.
Answer #5
204 votes
Anyone who intentionally or knowingly captures an image of the private area of another person without their consent in circumstances that violate the privacy of the person will be punished by imprisonment of up to three years, or a fine of not more than two lakh rupees.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."