Case status say disposed what does this means?

10-Mar-2023 (In Criminal Law)
my friend is convicted in murder case for 3.5 years his bail is rejected from HC can he file in supreme court and the case status is 'disposed' what does this means
Answers (5)

Answer #1
70 votes

If your case status is saying that the case has been disposed of or disposed, it means that the proceedings in the particular case have been completed. In other words, the trial in the said case has come to an end and the honorable court has given its final order.

In case of a civil matter, the case is called disposed only after all the issues or charges involved in the case have been dealt with and the decision has been given by the court in favour of either one of the parties. Once a civil case is disposed, the party can either appeal in a higher court or can accept the decision and stop pursuing the case further.

Whereas, in a criminal matter, the case is called disposed when the accused has been either freed of all the charges or has been convicted by the court or the proceedings have been brought to an end by the prosecution by dropping all the charges against the accused or the court could not find any probable cause to continue the case.

Thus, when the case status is being shown as disposed, it means that the final order or judgment has been passed in the case by the court and it does not mean that the case was quashed. If in your case the case status is stating that the case is disposed, you must apply for the certified copy of the final order to find out as to what directions have been given by the court in the order without delay to decide the next course of action which are also time-sensitive.

How can a lawyer help you?

It is recommended to take a criminal lawyer’s help in matters like these as a lawyer is an expert with the court procedures and can guide you through the same. He can also help you decide the next course of action to be taken in your particular criminal case.

What can happen if timely action is not taken in a case?

When a case is disposed of without a favorable order, it is important to take timely action as the period provided to act on the same is usually time-bound. For example, in case an appeal is to be made against the final order can only be made within 30 days of pronouncement of such an order. Thus, it is important to understand the time restrictions and act upon the same as soon as possible.

People also ask

What does heard and disposed mean?

What does case disposed mean? Case Disposed is the end of the hearing and the completion of the proceedings by the court. Case Disposed means that the court has completed the proceedings and heard the case.

What is the current status case disposed of?

If the status of your case is "case disposed" or "dispose", it means that all proceedings have been concluded in that particular case. The trial has ended and the court has issued its final decision. 10-Mar-2017

Answer #2
870 votes
Dear Sir / Madam,

SC disposed this case, it does mean no more hearing for the case ( even by lower court/High court). Case is been closed.

If you feel, you have strong ground to run the case then you can file objection for this.

Answer #3
781 votes
The term 'disposed of' or 'disposed' featuring under the head of case status denotes a complete conclusion of hearings in the matter before the said court. A disposed matter is one in which the court, having heard the arguments and appreciated the evidence presented to it by either side, has adjudicated upon the dispute before it and awarded its verdict. Therefore, it is advised to acquire a certified copy of the final order of the court in such a matter and engage the services of a competent lawyer to understand its implications. A lawyer will help advise you on the future course of action as well as your rights and obligations under such order and concepts such as limitation associated with the case.

Answer #4
947 votes
Disposed is a generic legal term meaning the case or proceeding is completed.
Disposition is used in reference to the way in which the case was resolved. Some examples of the disposition of a case are: conviction, acquittal, dismissal, etc., not to be confused with verdict, which is a finding of guilty or not guilty, etc.

When criminal and infraction cases are considered "disposed" : This is the date on which measuring the age of a case ends. A criminal or infraction case is considered disposed only when a disposition has been entered for all charges in the case, and on the date when the last disposition is entered. A felony case in district court is considered disposed on the date the case is bound over to superior court (such as by a waiver or finding of probable cause, or by a superceding indictment) or finally disposed in district court (such as by finding of no probable cause, dismissal, or guilty plea). The disposition date is the actual date of the final disposition, not the date when the data are entered into the automated system (which can be later).

When a civil case is "disposed" : This is the date on which measuring the age of a case ends.
A civil case is considered disposed only when all issues in the case have been disposed, and on the actual date of dismissal or judgment on the last issue disposed. This is the actual date of the dismissal or order; it will often be earlier than the date on which the clerk physically enters the data into the automated system.
Answer #5
250 votes
The case has been concluded in court. The court has decided the matter or case on the merits, or given a judgment or order.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."