LawRato

Case charged u/s 354b of IPC whether a compoundable offence


01-Apr-2023 (In Criminal Law)
is sec 354b is compoundable its only case of messaging & missedcall nothing else.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
703 votes
No section 354b is not compoundable.
"Assault or use of criminal force to woman with intent to disrobe that is section 354b".
Messaging and missed call is fall under section 354d that is stalking.
Show me the FIR.
People also ask

Is 354A IPC compoundable?

2. The Court held the Section 354A offence of the IPC as not being compoundable. Instead, it was a crime against society. The Court used its inherent powers in Section 482 (CrPC), owing to Respondent No. 31-Jul-2023

How do I get bail in Section 354B IPC?

How to get anticipatory bond in IPC 354.B? If the FIR is filed, then your lawyer will approach the concerned court and apply for anticipatory bonds.

Is Section 354B IPC compoundable?

IPC section 354 is not a compoundable offence. This means that even if the victim wanted to, they could not withdraw their case against the accused. The trial will take place and the court will decide if the accused is guilty.

Can 354 IPC be compoundable?

Compoundable offenses are those which can be re-combined or negotiated outside of court. In the past, Section 354 IPC crimes were compoundable. After the 2009 amendments to the code, the offence is no longer compoundable. 07-Jan-2023

  
Answer #2
859 votes
No, section 354B is non-compoundable offence but there are certain remedies available to you.
1. You can go to concerned High Court for quashing of said FIR on the basis of compromise between the parties.
2. Another option which is available to you to seek Anticipatory bail from the session court.

Answer #3
687 votes
354B is a non compoundable offence. Because its a serious offence against women. Messeging without willingness of a women is also a type of stalking. 354b is an cognigable and non bailable serious offence

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."