Can police arrest couples who are staying in hotels with valid ID's


If a couple who are consenting adults are staying in a hotel with their valid IDs provided to the hotel management are committing any sought of crime.. Does the police has the right to arrest or file a case against such couples . What to do if police is harassing the couple under such circumstances


Answers (5)

As per the law anyone above age of 18 and "consent" has full rights to stay, live, etc, if the Hotel Check in requires the documents of ID separate for both people and the same are submitted then Hotel cannot allow any Police or authority to barge in your room and charge with "indecent behavior in public" which is not at all relatable as the term consenting adults is in the picture. Action before Higher Authority like DG Police can be taken up and if any action like FIR or charge-sheet has been done by Police then same be immediately challenged before High Court for quashing under Section 482 Cr. PC.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Police cannot harass the couple and if it so then, the lady can call on the women help line number and lodge a complaint against the police man for harassment.

And in some cases police definitely can lodge an FIR if a lady along with you is married and her husband gets to know about it, he can file a complaint against you and get his wife MLC done there and then. MLC refers to the medical check up.

Popular Criminal Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

No Police cannot arrest in this case , but Police can arrest you on any apprehension. You both should be major in age and shall produce identity card when asked . There is no provisions to arrest . Staying in hotel is not illegal .

No, absolutely not. The problem is we are not aware of our rights. So the answer of your question would be no. Police can't arrest any couple who is voluntarily staying together in a hotel, if they both are older than 18 years of age.

There is so many fault iregarding this type of cases.In our constitution,if a boy Completed his 21 and a girl 18.Then they are free will to have physical relation but when a couples staying in some hotel then police arreste in ground that there are going illegal work.In this situation only a citizens ca harass.If you have strength and power then you can file a case againt the police in a court 156(3) crpc
but no one do this.This is real fact.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

An FIR wad filed in 2002 in sessions court.sine then trail has not commenced yet and in pending as on date.What is the way out from this?…

Read More

Today a police man called me and was asking to come to police station for some MUCHLAKA. When I asked reason he responded that some 14 + months before…

Read More

1. Among three witnesses two will say to our favour one will say against us. 2. Police did not collect any weapons from us, and we have no those.3. Di…

Read More

I am simple student.my mother had received a notice first time related to me before ten days under crpc160 from cbi related to vyapam case but I faile…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue