Can playing loud music before 10pm be considered public nuisance


Hi, i need your advice, I have a restaurant in Jaipur. Whenever We conduct a party someone reports, please advice me can't I play loud music before 10 pm on my own place?

Answers (1)


199 votes

The Hon'ble Supreme court in one of its decision defined the time period of the night which was 10 PM to 6 AM. You can lawfully play music for the parties which are organized at your restaurant. However, you have not mentioned that whether your restaurant is situated near any hospital or any educational institution or any court or government building. if that is the case then as per Rajasthan Noises Control Act, 1963 prohibits you to do so. The Rajasthan Noises Control Act, 1963 however observed that night time is from 11 PM to 5 AM, but that has been changed as per Hon'ble Apex Court's decision.

One more thing to bear in mind is that if you have an open space restaurant or under the roof in both the circumstances, you have legal right to play music on loud speakers unless it is violating any of the restrictions mentioned in Section 4 of the Rajasthan Noises Control Act, 1963. For further clarification of doubts, you can contact me on my mobile number.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

An old lady started slapping to a dog then to it's owner. A dog stick which was in the hand of the dog owner in order to protect himself hit to th…

Read More

A complaint u/s 156 (3) filed against me on 2015, court admitted as a complaint and fixed for 200 crpc but applicant challenged the order of court th…

Read More

My neighbour and me had a petty quarrel. and both of them have been booked under Crpc section 107. We are from Hassan (Karnataka) Now I have received …

Read More

Sir, I have buy car in noida and now this guy can case under 379. i have all the RC, Insurance and othee detail document. so now how to answer the cou…

Read More