Can I hit police for self defense if I get physically assaulted


I am asking this question, because of current scenario in chennai, law and order is being ruined by police itself.. so if I am in a position of being assaulted by police, can I hit them back for myself defence?. Will it come under self protection or will I be punished by law for hitting a police officer in duty?

Answers (1)


267 votes

Section 96 and section 97 of Indian penal code gave right of self defence to everybody to protect his own body or others body and protect his property and others property subject to the limitation as envisage in section 99 of IPC that means your act of private defence should be reasonable and not excessive at any point of time.suppose if a man tries to hurt you by a stone you have private defence of prevent him by slap him but not attack with rod.further when police acts according to law as per direction of higher authority you have no right of private defence as said in section 99 of ipc.in that case said by you liability to prove your innocence lies on you only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Criminal Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Criminal Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles